MENU-2019

from Sunday, 2 June 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 7 June 2019 (18:00)
Carnegie Mellon University (Cohon University Center)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2019
3 Jun 2019
4 Jun 2019
5 Jun 2019
6 Jun 2019
7 Jun 2019
AM
08:00 --- Regsitration ---
09:00
Welcome (until 09:15) (Cohon University Center)
09:15
Menu-2019 Plenary - Reinhard Schumacher (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 10:45) (McConomy Auditorium)
09:15 Searching for Exotic Hadrons at GlueX - Sean Dobbs (FSU)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:45 Precision studies of pion-nucleon interactions - Martin Hoferichter (University of Washington)   (McConomy Auditorium)
10:15 Partonic Nucleon Structure in Lepton Scattering - Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (McConomy Auditorium)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
MENU-2019 Plenary - Fatiha Benmokhtar (Duquesne University) (until 12:15) (McConomy Auditorium)
11:15 Dynamical coupled-channels approach to electroweak reactions on nucleon and deuteron - Satoshi Nakamura (University of Science and Technology of China)   (McConomy Auditorium)
11:45 Probing the nucleon spin structure at RHIC using the Electro-weak interaction - Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)   (McConomy Auditorium)
08:45
Menu-2019 Plenary - Michael McCracken (Washington and Jefferson) (until 10:15) (McConomy Auditorium)
08:45 Parity and Time Reversal Violation in Nuclei - Emanuele Mereghetti (LANL)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:15 Recent results from LHCb - Mike Williams (MIT)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:45 A fresh look at the excited baryon spectrum: What have we learned? - Prof. Volker Crede (Florida State University)   (McConomy Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Menu-2019 Plenary - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 12:15) (McConoomy Auditorium)
10:45 Next-generation hadronic physics with the Electron-Ion Collider - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   (McConoomy Auditorium)
11:15 Results from the Qweak Parity Violation Experiment at Jefferson Laboratory and Implications for Future Measurements - Dr Roger Carlini (Jefferson Laboratory)   (McConoomy Auditorium)
11:45 Physics overview of the Belle II experiment - Prof. Toru Iijima (KMI, Nagoya University)   (McConoomy Auditorium)
08:45
Menu-2019 Plenary - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:15) (McConomy Auditorium)
08:45 Parity-Violating Electron Scattering Experiments: Past Decade Results and Next Decade Prospects - Mark Pitt (Virginia Tech)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:15 The proton radius puzzle -- 9 years later - Jan Christopher Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:45 PANDA, the next-generation facility in technology and strong-interaction physics - Johan Messchendorp (University of Groningen)   (McConomy Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Menu-2019 Plenary - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 12:15) (McConomy Auditorium)
10:45 Hadron Physics with KLOE-2 data at the Phi-factory - Caterina Bloise (INFN - Frascati National Laboratory (LNF))   (McConomy Auditorium)
11:15 Low-Energy Precision Physics at MESA - Prof. Achim Denig (JGU Mainz)   (McConomy Auditorium)
11:45 Heavy-light meson spectroscopy - Feng-Kun Guo (Institute of Theoretical Physics, CAS)   (McConomy Auditorium)
08:45
Menu-2019 Plenary - Michael McCracken (Washington and Jefferson) (until 10:15) (McConomy Auditorium)
08:45 Preliminary Results from the JLab MARATHON Tritium DIS Experiment - Hanjie Liu (Columbia University)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:15 Physics from CLAS 12 - Annalisa D'Angelo (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata & INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:45 $K^-pp$ Bound System at J-PARC - Dr Fuminori Sakuma (RIKEN)   (McConomy Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Menu-2019 Plenary - Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 12:15) (McConomy Auditorium)
10:45 Meson-Nucleon scattering using lattice QCD - John Bulava (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   (McConomy Auditorium)
11:15 Drell-Yan physics program at SeaQuest - Arun Tadepalli (Rutgers University)   (McConomy Auditorium)
11:45 Interactions of light nuclei from lattice QCD - William Detmold (MIT)   (McConomy Auditorium)
09:15
Electroweak Probes - Franziska Hagelstein (AEC, University of Bern) (until 10:45) (Rangos 3)
09:15 Quark Wigner distributions of kaon using light-cone quark model - Harleen Dahiya   (Rangos 3)
09:45 A percent-level determination of the nucleon axial coupling from Quantum Chromodynamics. - Henry Monge Camacho (UNC at Chapel Hill)   (Rangos 3)
10:15 Improving our understanding of the axial structure of the nucleon with lattice QCD: a march towards relevancy - André Walker-Loud (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Rangos 3)
09:15
Hadron Spectroscopy - Annalisa D'Angelo (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata & INFN Roma Tor Vergata) (until 10:45) (Rangos 2)
09:15 Recent results on hyperons and charmed baryons at Belle - mizuki sumihama (Gifu university / Osaka university RCNP)   (Rangos 2)
09:45 Photoproduction of $\Xi$ Baryons at GlueX - Ashley Ernst (Florida State University)   (Rangos 2)
10:15 $K^+ \Lambda$ Photo- and Electroproduction off Proton - Dalibor Skoupil   (Rangos 2)
09:15
Meson-Nucleon Interactions - Johann Zmeskal (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics) (until 10:45) (Rangos 1)
09:15 Photoproduction of Baryon-anti-Baryon Pairs at GlueX. - Hao Li (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Rangos 1)
09:45 The “$K^-pp$” system investigated with a fully coupled-channel Complex Scaling Method - Akinobu Dote (KEK theory center)   (Rangos 1)
10:15 Global analysis of the Delta(1232) contribution in the pion photo-production off nucleons - Gustavo Guerrero-Navarro (IFIC-UV)   (Rangos 1)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Menu-2019 Plenary - Fatiha Benmokhtar (Duquesne University) (until 12:15) (McConomy Auditorium)
11:15 Newly completed JLab experiment (E12-17-003): Determine the unknown Λn interaction by investigating the possible Λnn resonance - Prof. Liguang Tang (Hampton University/JLab)   (McConomy Auditorium)
11:45 Spin structure of heavy-quark hybrids - Jaume Tarrus Castella (IFAE (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona))   (McConomy Auditorium)
PM
16:00 --- Opening Reception and Registration ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Few-Body Systems - Jung Keun Ahn (Korea University) (until 15:30) (Rangos 3)
13:30 Measurements of Polarization-Transfer to Bound Protons at the Mainz Microtron - Sebouh Paul (Tel Aviv University)   (Rangos 3)
14:00 The NPDGamma Experiment: Measuring the Hadronic Weak Interaction in Neutron-Proton Capture - Matthew Musgrave (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Rangos 3)
14:30 Interpolating $ \rm{QCD}_{\rm 2} $ between the instant and front forms of relativistic dynamics - Bailing Ma (NCSU)   (Rangos 3)
15:00 Collectivity in small systems measured with PHENIX at RHIC - Carlos Perez (Stony Brook University)   (Rangos 3)
13:30
Hadron Spectroscopy - Vincent Mathieu (Complutense University of Madrid) (until 15:30) (Rangos 2)
13:30 Excited Nucleon Spectrum and Structure Studies with CLAS and CLAS12 - Daniel Carman (JLab)   (Rangos 2)
14:00 Light Nucleon Resonance Revival - Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)   (Rangos 2)
14:30 Spin-Density Matrix Elements for Vector Meson Photoproduction at GlueX - Alexander Austregesilo (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Rangos 2)
15:00 Unitarity constraints on three-body effects - Maxim Mai (The George Washington University)   (Rangos 2)
13:30
Meson-Nucleon Interactions - Justin Stevens (William & Mary) (until 15:30) (Rangos 1)
13:30 The pion-nucleon sigma term from pionic atoms - Avraham Gal   (Rangos 1)
14:00 Simulating pA reactions to study the phi meson in nuclear matter at J-PARC - Philipp Gubler (JAEA)   (Rangos 1)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Electroweak Probes - André Walker-Loud (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Rangos 3)
16:00 Measurement of the proton polarizabilities at MAMI - Edoardo Mornacchi (University of Mainz)   (Rangos 3)
16:30 Deep exlcusive processes measured in Hall A at Jefferson Lab - Bishnu Karki (Ohio University)   (Rangos 3)
17:00 Novel determination of the nucleon form factors and the proton radius with Dispersively Improved Chiral EFT - Dr Jose Manuel Alarcon   (Rangos 3)
17:30 Studies of Partonic Distributions using Kaon SIDIS - Fatiha Benmokhtar (Duquesne University)   (Rangos 3)
16:00
Fundamental Symmetries - Ralf Seidl (until 18:00) (Rangos 2)
16:00 Searching for light dark matter at accelerators - Mauro Raggi (Sapienza University Roma)   (Rangos 2)
16:30 The Proton Radius (PRad) Experiment at Jefferson Lab - Eugene Pasyuk (Jefferson Lab)   (Rangos 2)
17:00 PHYSICS BEYOND SM WITH KAONS AT NA62 - Paolo Massarotti (INFN Napoli & Universita degli studi di Napoli )   (Rangos 2)
17:30 Independent determination of Lambda Decay Parameter - Maxim Mai (The George Washington University)   (Rangos 2)
16:00
Hadron Spectroscopy - Daniel Carman (JLab) (until 18:00) (Rangos 1)
16:00 $Z_c(4430)$, $Z_c(4200)$, $Z_1(4050)$ and $Z_2(4250)$ as triangle singularities - Satoshi Nakamura (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Rangos 1)
16:30 Quark, gluon and hadron physics in terms of a novel renormalization-group procedure for the QCD Hamiltonian - Maria Gómez-Rocha (Universidad de Granada)   (Rangos 1)
17:00 Beam Asymmetries from Light Scalar Meson Photoproduction on the Proton at GlueX - Dr Stuart Fegan (The George Washington University)   (Rangos 1)
17:30 Dispersive analysis of the $\gamma \gamma^* \to \pi\pi, \pi\eta$ processes - Oleksandra Deineka (JGU Mainz)   (Rangos 1)
12:15
International Advisory Committee Meeting (until 13:30) (Danforth Conference Room, Cohon University Centern )
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Few-Body Systems - Ales Cieply (Nuclear Physics Institute, Rez, Czechia) (until 15:30) (Rangos 2)
13:30 Problems & Progress in Few-Body Hypernuclei - Avraham Gal   (Rangos 2)
14:00 Four-body Faddeev-type calculation of the $\bar{K}NNN$ system - Nina Shevchenko (Nuclear Physics Institute of CAS, Rez, Czech Republic)   (Rangos 2)
14:30 Constructing Wave Functions for Few-Body Systems in a Hyperspherical Basis Using Parentage Scheme of Symmetrization - Dr Lia Margolin (Marymount Manhattan College)   (Rangos 2)
15:00 Generalized Parton Distributions and Transverse Momentum Distribution of Pion - Harleen Dahiya   (Rangos 2)
13:30
Future Facilities - mizuki sumihama (Gifu university / Osaka university RCNP) (until 15:30) (Rangos 3)
13:30 Physics with the GlueX DIRC - Justin Stevens (William & Mary)   (Rangos 3)
14:00 Current Status of the LEPS2 Experiment and Commissioning of the Solenoid Spectrometer - Dr Sun Young Ryu (Osaka University)   (Rangos 3)
14:30 The prospect of precise measurement of the neutrino oscillation by JUNO - Prof. Yuekun Heng (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Rangos 3)
15:00 Development of a Polarized 3He++ Ion Source for the EIC - Matthew Musgrave (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Rangos 3)
13:30
Hadron Spectroscopy - Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University) (until 15:30) (Rangos 1)
13:30 Single and Double Meson PhotoProduction at JLab - Vincent Mathieu (Complutense University of Madrid)   (Rangos 1)
14:00 The prediction of J/psi Photo-production - Jiajun Wu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Rangos 1)
14:30 Including tetraquark operators in the low-lying scalar meson sectors in lattice QCD - Daniel Darvish (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Rangos 1)
15:00 Recent results on charmonia- and bottomonia-like particles at Belle - Dr Pin Chun Chou (National Taiwan University)   (Rangos 1)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Electroweak Probes -Dr Roger Carlini (Jefferson Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Rangos 3)
16:00 Fragmentation related results from Belle - Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)   (Rangos 3)
16:30 Bootstrap-based fit of proton scalar polarizabilities to real Compton scattering data, using fixed−t subtracted dispersion relations - Mr Stefano Sconfietti (Universita' degli Studi di Pavia & INFN, Pavia)   (Rangos 3)
17:00 Understanding r-process and Nuclear Structure via  β-delayed Neutron Emission Studies in the 78Ni Region - Mr Maninder Singh   (Rangos 3)
17:30 New results on Nucleon/Baryon Timelike Form Factors - Prof. Marco Maggiora (Department of Physics, University of Turin and INFN, Turin)   (Rangos 3)
16:00
Few-Body Systems - Nina Shevchenko (Nuclear Physics Institute of CAS, Rez, Czech Republic) (until 18:00) (Rangos 2)
16:00 From $\bar{K}N$ interactions to $\bar{K}$-nuclear quasi-bound states - Dr Ales Cieply (Nuclear Physics Institute, Rez, Czechia)   (Rangos 2)
16:30 Properties of hadrons in medium in the context of Fermi Liquid Model and diquarks. - Prof. Aparajita Bhattacharya (Adamas University)   (Rangos 2)
17:00 Search for an H-dibaryon near $\Lambda\Lambda$ and $\Xi^-p$ thresholds in $(K^-,K^+)$ reaction - Jung Keun Ahn (Korea University)   (Rangos 2)
17:30 Pion Production at the Spallation Neutron Source - Rebecca Rapp (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Rangos 2)
16:00
Hadron Spectroscopy - Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 18:00) (Rangos 1)
16:00 Threshold Effects in Heavy Quarkonium Spectroscopy - Jacopo Ferretti (Yale University)   (Rangos 1)
16:30 Recent results on exclusive hadronic cross sections with the BABAR detector - Achim Denig (JGU Mainz)   (Rangos 1)
17:00 Studing XYZ states with BESII - Nils Hüsken   (Rangos 1)
17:30 Hybrid meson decay widths - Mr Alessandro Giachino (INFN)   (Rangos 1)
12:15
Conference Photograph (until 12:45) (McConomy Auditorium)
18:00 --- Conference Banquet ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Future Facilities - Liguang Tang (Hampton University/JLab) (until 15:30) (Rangos 2)
13:30 The Belle II experiment: status and prospects - Martin Bessner (University of Hawaii)   (Rangos 2)
14:00 The DVCS experiment in Hall C at Jefferson Lab with the new NPS detector - Ho San KO (Institut de Physique Nucléaire Orsay)   (Rangos 2)
14:30 New Experiments at the CERN M2 beam line within “Physics Beyond Colliders”: AMBER/COMPASS++, NA64µ, MuonE - Johannes Bernhard (CERN)   (Rangos 2)
15:00 Analysis and systematics of KATRIN: from Krypton calibration to Tritium beta decay - Larisa Thorne (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Rangos 2)
13:30
Hadron Spectroscopy -Dr Stuart Fegan (The George Washington University) (until 15:30) (Rangos 1)
13:30 Studies of Xi(1620)^0 and Xi(1690)^0 hyperons at Belle - Dr Mizuki Sumihama (Gifu University / Osaka University RCNP) Belle collaboration   (Rangos 1)
14:00 The $X(1835)$ and $X(p\bar{p})$ puzzle at BESIII - Mr Johannes Bloms (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)   (Rangos 1)
14:30 Meson spectrum in an unquenched quark model - Prof. Jialun Ping (Nanjing Normal University)   (Rangos 1)
15:00 Exclusive eta and eta' photoproduction and beam asymmetries at GlueX - William McGinley (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Rangos 1)
13:30
Nucleon Structure - Eugene Pasyuk (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:30) (Rangos 3)
13:30 Polarized Structure Functions of Spin-1 Targets - Prof. Karl Slifer (University of New Hampshire)   (Rangos 3)
14:00 Determination of Pion Parton Distributions Using Threshold Resummation - Patrick Barry (North Carolina State University)   (Rangos 3)
14:30 Single-spin asymmetry at subleading level - Hsiang-nan Li (Academia Sinica)   (Rangos 3)
15:00 FFNS QCD analysis of charm and beauty production cross sections data and parton distribution functions - Mr Alireza BaradaranShokouhi   (Rangos 3)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Fundamental Symmetries - John Bulava (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark) (until 18:00) (Rangos 3)
16:00 The Heavy Photon Search Experiment at JLab - Maurik Holtrop (University of New Hampshire)   (Rangos 3)
16:30 Hadronic Corrections to Muon Anomalies - Dr Franziska Hagelstein (AEC, Uni Bern)   (Rangos 3)
17:00 Measurement of the Neutron Lifetime with Magnetically-Levitated Ultracold Neutrons - Steven Clayton (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Rangos 3)
17:30 Search for octupole-deformed nuclei for enhancement of sensitivity to atomic EDM in Ramsey-type measurements. - Dr Umesh Silwal (Mississippi State University)   (Rangos 3)
16:00
Hadron Spectroscopy - Alexander Austregesilo (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 18:00) (Rangos 2)
16:00 Light Hadron Spectroscopy at BESIII - Dr Huanhuan Liu (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Rangos 2)
16:30 DK interaction as a doorway to manifestily exotic mesons - Prof. Lisheng Geng (Beihang University)   (Rangos 2)
17:00 Spectroscopy from the lattice: the scalar glueball and K-pi scattering - Ruairí Brett (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Rangos 2)
17:30 Measurement of the Photon Beam Asymmetry $\Sigma$ for $\gamma + p\to K^+\Sigma^0$ at $E_{\gamma}$ = 8.5 GeV in GlueX - Mr Nilanga Wickramaarachchi (Old Dominion University)   (Rangos 2)
16:00
Meson-Nucleon Interactions - Philipp Gubler (JAEA) (until 18:00) (Rangos 1)
16:00 Pion-pion scattering and the timelike pion form factor from Lattice QCD - Ben Hoerz   (Rangos 1)
16:30 A first measurement of antikaonic deuterium atoms to study strong interaction - Johann Zmeskal (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics)   (Rangos 1)
17:00 $\omega N$ scattering length from $\omega$ photoproduction on the proton near the threshold - Dr Takatsugu Ishikawa (Research Center for Electron Photon Science, Tohoku University)   (Rangos 1)
17:30 Multiple-particle interaction in 1 + 1 dimensional lattice model - Mr Tyler Morris (California State University Bakersfield)   (Rangos 1)
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Menu-2019 Plenary - Curtis Meyer (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 15:00) (McConomy Auditorium )
13:30 Search for Electric Dipole Moment of Charged Particles in Storage Rings - Prof. Paolo Lenisa (University of Ferrara and INFN)   (McConomy Auditorium )
14:00 Nucleon-to-resonance form factors at large photon virtualities - Jorge Segovia (Pablo de Olavide University)   (McConomy Auditorium )
14:30 Conference Summary - Prof. Eric Swanson (University of Pittsburgh)   (McConomy Auditorium )